Applying Studying Institutions Living

After arrival

  • Official registration
    Immediately after arriving in Germany, every international student must register his or her place of residence with the local registration office within a week. Every subsequent move within Germany must also be reported. This regulation applies to all residents, including Germans.

    To register, you require your passport and visa (if required), a copy of your tenancy agreement and a completed registration form, which is available from the registration office or on the Internet.
  • Applying for a residence permit
    The local immigration authorities are responsible for issuing and extending residence permits.

    German immigration law distinguishes the following types of residence:
    • Visa
    • Residence permit (limited term)
    • Right of domicile (unlimited)

    Visas and residence permits are issued for a specific purpose. Use for purposes other than that stipulated in the document can result in deportation!
  • Duration of stay
    International students are allowed to remain in Germany for up to 10 years. If you do a doctorate after your degree, your stay is extended by up to an additional 5 years and can be up to 15 years in total.
  • There is a simplified visa procedure for international scholarship holders. The length of a scholarship holder's visa corresponds exactly to the duration of the scholarship.
php2all MiniCMS